Commission on Ecosystem Management

Contact

alta Photo: ments

Steering Committee 2017-2020

Chair

Angela Andrade

Advisor to the Chair: Steve Edwards

CEM Support Officer: Dominique Noome

Deputy Chair

Madhav Karki

Vice Chairs

Bernal Herrera-Fernández

Birguy Lamizana (approval pending)

Liette Vasseur

Kelvin Passfield

Mike Jones

Regional Chairs

  • RC Eastern Europe - Jan Plesnik, SC focal point Mike Jones
  • RC Meso America - Olivier Chassot, co-lead Ma. Daysi Samayoa, SC focal point Bernal Herrera
  • RC North America & Caribbean Charlotte Moser, SC focal point Liette Vasseur
  • RC Northern Africa - Brahim Haddane, SC focal point Birguy Lamizana
  • RC North East Asia Shikui Dong, co-lead Lu Wen, SC focal point Madhav Karki
  • RC Oceania Pete Smith, SC focal point Kelvin Passfield
  • RC South America - Doris Cordero, SC focal point Bernal Herrera
  • RC South East Asia Han Kwai, co-lead Kien Dang, SC focal point Madhav Karki
  • RC South Asia - Shalini Dhyani, co-lead Hemanthi Ranasinghe, SC focal point Madhav Karki
  • RC Southern & East Africa - TBC, SC focal point Birguy Lamizana
  • RC West & Central Africa Parfait Teto, SC focal point Birguy Lamizana
  • RC West & Central Asia Muhammad Zaheer Khan, SC focal point Madhav Karki
  • RC Western Europe - Constanza Parra, SC focal point Mike Jones

National Focal Points

Specialist Groups

Terrestrial Ecosystems

Marine Ecosystems

Thematic Groups

  • Biosphere Reserves - Martin Price & Liette Vasseur, SC focal point Liette Vasseur
  • Business and Ecosystem Management - Willem Ferwerda, SC focal point Angela Andrade
  • Cultural Practices and Ecosystem Management - Pamela McElwee, SC focal point Angela Andrade & Mike Jones
  • Eco-Disaster Risk Reduction (Eco-DRR) - TBC, SC focal point Angela Andrade
  • Ecosystem based Adaptation and Mitigation - TBC, SC focal point Angela Andrade
  • Ecosystem Governance - Kathleen Alexander, SC focal point Liette Vasseur
  • Ecosystem Restoration - Cara Nelson, SC focal point Angela Andrade
  • Ecosystem Services - Emmanuelle Cohen-Shacham & Sasha Alexander, SC focal point Madhav Karki
  • Invasive Species & EcosystemsJudy Fisher, SC focal point Kelvin Passfield
  • Nature based Solutions - Emmanuelle Cohen-Shacham, SC focal point Angela Andrade
  • Red List of Ecosystems - David Keith & Emily Nicholson, SC focal point Angela Andrade & Bernal Herrera
  • Resilience Thematic Group - Mike Jones, SC focal point Mike Jones
  • Sustainable Use & Management of Ecosystems - Robert Kenward, SC focal point Angela Andrade
  • Young Professional Network (YPN) - Alice Hughes, SC focal point Liette Vasseur

Task Forces (not open to all members)

Global Ecosystem Management Programme Staff

 

Go to top