IUCN announces candidates for election at the World Conservation Congress in Barcelona

24 April 2008 | News story

On 7 September, 2007, the Director General, Julia Marton-Lefèvre, wrote to all voting Members of IUCN inviting them to suggest names for consideration by Council for the positions of President, Treasurer and Chairs of IUCN’s Commissions and to submit nominations for Regional Councillors to the Election Officer.

Members of IUCN’s Commissions were also invited to submit their suggestions for the Chair of their Commission. IUCN Members and Commission members actively participated in these two processes providing a wide range of excellent names.

We are delighted to announce that the Council, at its 69th Meeting on 10-12 March 2008, decided to put forward two very distinguished candidates for the position of IUCN President and an impressive list of names for the positions of Treasurer and Chairs of IUCN’s Commissions. 

Council also received a preliminary report from the Election Officer on the number of nominations received for Regional Councillors by the deadline of 31 January 2008 and upon his recommendation, decided to extend the deadline for the receipt of nominations for the Africa and North America and Caribbean Regions to 31 March 2008.

The Director General subsequently wrote to inform all Members in these regions and additional nominations were thus received. Biographical information on all candidates together with their photographs will be available shortly on the Congress web site.

Candidates for President, Treasurer and Commission Chairs

President
Ashok Khosla, India
Carlos Manuel Rodriguez, Costa Rica

Treasurer
Kurt Ramin, Germany
 

Chairs of IUCN’s Commissions

Commission on Ecosystem Management:
Angela Andrade Perez, Colombia
Peter Bridgewater, Australia/UK
Gill Shepherd, UK
Hein Rune Skjoldal, Norway
Piet Wit, Netherlands

Commission on Education and Communication:
Keith Wheeler, USA

Commission on Environmental Law
Sheila Abed, Paraguay

Commission on Environmental, Economic and Social Policy
Bennis Abdelhadi, Morocco
Richard Cellarius, USA
Aroha Mead, New Zealand

Species Survival Commission
Holly Dublin, USA
Simon Stuart, UK

World Commission on Protected Areas
Nikita Lopoukhine, Canada


Regional Councillor Candidates

Africa

Yolan Friedmann, South Africa
Brahim Haddane, Morocco
David Mabunda, South Africa
Hillary Masundire, Zimbabwe
Accel Ndinga-Makanda, Congo
Timothy Snow, South Africa

Meso and South America
Claudio Maretti, Brazil
Miguel Pellerano, Argentina
Zuleika S. Pinzón, Panama

North America and the Caribbean
George Greene, Canada
Sixto Inchaustegui, Dominican Republic
Russ Mittermeier, USA
Spencer Linus Thomas, Grenada

South and East Asia
Arzu Rana Deuba, Nepal
Hiroharu Koike, Japan
Tej Kumar Shrestha, Nepal
Monthip Tabucanon, Thailand
Mahfuz Ullah, Bangladesh

West Asia
Saif Ali Al-Hajari, Qatar
Samira Omar Asem, Kuwait
Abdul Aziz Mohammad Al-Mohanna, Saudi Arabia
Ali H. Darwish, Lebanon
Javed Jabbar, Pakistan
Mohammad Shahbaz, Jordan

Oceania
Lionel Gibson, Fiji
Brendan Mackey, Australia
Diana Rosemary Shand, New Zealand

East Europe, North and Central Asia
Amirkhan Amirkhanov, Russia
Vilmos Kiszel, Hungary
Jasminka Milosevic, Serbia
Kalev Sepp, Estonia
Ivan Voloscuk, Slovakia

West Europe
Hans de Iongh, Netherlands
Christophe Lefebvre, France
Marina von Weissenberg, Finland


Scale