Spotlight on Species
Systomus martenstyni (Martenstyn's barb)
Identification: Outer boarder of the dorsal , caudal, anal, and pelvic fins is reddish. Oval shaped black blotch at the base of the caudal peduncle. Six to seven lateral longitudinal dotted lines can be visible. Two pair of barbles present. Total length 14-25cm.
Habitat: Fast flowing streams and large rivers with rocky substrate.
Distribution: Endemic to Sri Lanka. Confined to tributaries of Mahaweli river around the north and eastern slopes of the Knuckles mountain area.
Threats and Conservation: Habitat loss and population reduction due to hydro projects and illegal fishing activities. Listed as Endangered (EN) in the Global Red List.
(photo: Sampath de A Goonatilake @IUCN Sri Lanka)
Pigmy Shrew (Suncus etrucus)
This is indeed ‘pigmy’ news in the history of a limestone quarry site at Aruvakkalu. Our fellow biodiversity expert, Sampath De A. Goonatilake while at the limestone quarry site earlier this year ‘stumbled’ upon this tiny shrew, no bigger than that of a watch strap in size.
This pigmy shrew grows up to about 4 cm in body length excluding the tail. It is characterized by very rapid movements and a fast metabolism, eating about 1.5–2 times its own body weight per day. It feeds on various small vertebrates and invertebrates, mostly insects, and can hunt individuals of the same size as itself. It has widely distributed from Europe to Malaysia including North Africa. In Sri Lanka it has identified as a Data Deficient Species (DD) due to its cryptic life. However recent phylogenetic studies suggest that Sri Lankan population evolutionary has different lineage from European population.
Quite a find indeed !!!
You may obtain more information on this species of mammalia from Sampath De A. Goonatilake at the following details.
Sampath De A. Goonatilake
IUCN, International Union for Conservation of Nature,
Sri Lanka Office
53, Horton Place
Colombo 7, SRI LANKA
Tel (Switch Board): (+94 11) 268 2418; ext 308
Hand: (+94 77) 395 0641;
Fax: (+94 11) 268 2470
Contributed by Candice Perera, IUCN Sri Lanka Country Office
Sri Lanka Spiny Mouse
Mus fernandoni Phillips, 1932
English name: Sri Lanka Spiny Mouse
Tamil name: Sund’ elli
Threatened status: Critically Endangered (CR) according to Red List of Threatened fauna and Flora of Sri Lanka, 2007
A small mouse with spiny dorsal fur intermixed with short fine hair. It differs from its close relative Mus mayori from having relatively large eyes and ears. M. fernandoni is grayish brown on its back and pure white underneath. The length of the tail (56-78mm) is shorter than the total length of the head and body (90-101mm).
The species name honour’ the late Mr. H. F. Fernando, the taxidermist of the National Museum Colombo, person who first discovered this endemic mouse from Kubalgamuwa in Mulhalkelle,
Its lifestyle and ecology have not been not fully understood yet and habitat destruction is believed to be a major threat.
Photograph: Sampath Goonatilake