Group picture - WCPA SC meeting 2013

         

WCPA Steering Committee Meeting


WCPA SC Meeting Isle of Vilm, Germany, 12-18 April 2015


Technical Reports 2014

Day 0 - Day 1

Sunday 12 - Monday 13 April 2015

 

 
    Day 0 Arrival Sunday 12 april
19:30 1. Welcome and introduction by staff - isle of Vilm Presentation 
20:00   Introduction of members of the SC
     
    Day 1 Arrival Sunday 13 april
9:00 2. Welcome and introduction to the SC meeting - Ernesto Enkerlin
9:15 2.1 Welcome participants and record apologies/adopt agenda
     
9:40 2.2 Chair’s report - Ernesto Enkerlin
9:55 2.3 Deputy Chair’s reportKathy MacKinnon
10:10 3. GPAP Director’s report 2014 - Trevor Sandwith
10:30   TEA/COFFEE BREAK
11:00 4. Review of World Parks Congress
  4.1 Results of WPC feedback from SC members and invitees to 2015 SC. Feedback in the requested format should be received by 6 April - Facilitated by Peter Cochrane Presentation
  4.2 Lessons learned and main accomplishments
  4.3 Group discussion on capitalizing WPC momentum and implementing the Promise of Sydney - Trevor Sandwith
12:30   LUNCH
14:00 5. Brief reports and presentations in standardized format (template provided) on challenges and opportunities for WCPA thematic Vice Chairs and proposals for implementation of The Promise of Sydney (5 min present and 2min Q&A)
  5.1 Education and Learning; Science and Management; Marine; Natural Solutions; Connectivity Conservation & Mountains
15:30   TEA/COFFEE BREAK
16:00 6. Brief reports and presentations in standardized format on challenges and opportunities for WCPA regional Vice Chairs and proposals for implementation of The Promise of Sydney (5 min presentation and 2min Q&A): 
  6.1 Europe (Andrej Sovinc); Eurasia (Elena Nikolaeva); Oceania (Penny Figgis)
  6.2 North America (Mike Wong); Central America (Bernal Herrera Fernandez); Caribbean (Lloyd Gardner); South America (Julia Miranda)
  6.3 East Asia (Yoshitaka Kumagai);
  6.4 West and Central Africa (Charlotte Karibuhoye); Eastern and Southern Africa (Moses Mapesa); 
18:10   BREAK 
18:30   DINNER
19;30   EVENINGS SESSIONS
    1.  Proposed meeting of WCPA Vice Chairs

Day 2

Tuesday 14 April 2015

9:00 6. Reports from WPC Streams Streams and Cross-cutting Themes Leaders
  6.1 Brief reports and presentations from WPC Streams 1-6 and proposals for implementation of The Promise of Sydney. Stream 1; Stream 2; Stream 3; Stream 4; Stream 6
10:30   TEA/COFFEE BREAK
     
11:00 6.2 Brief reports and presentations from WPC Streams and cross-cutting themes and proposals for implementation of the promise of Sydney: Stream 7; Stream 8; CCT Leaders; New Social Compact; Marine
12:30   LUNCH
14:00 7. Brief reports and presentations from WCPA Specialists Groups and proposals for implementation of the promise of Sydney 
   7.1 Urban Specialist Group; Tourism Specialist Group ; Sustainable Finance; Biodiversity; World HeritageYoung Professionals
15:30   TEA/COFFEE 
16:00 7.2 WCPA Chairs meeting 
17:00   Traditional guided walk around the Island
18:10   BREAK 
18:30   DINNER
19;30   EVENINGS SESSIONS
    1.  Gren List of Protected areas - James Hardcastle
    2.  Inspiring a New Generation - Eric Phu

 

Day 3

Wednesday 15 April 2015

 

9:00 8. Plenary discussion on Capacity Development - Mike Appleton
9:30 9. Publications and Presentation of the Book on PA Governance and management
  9.1 Publications - Craig Groves
  9.2 Book on PA Governance and management - Graeme Worboys
10:30   TEA/COFFEE BREAK
11:00  10. Break-out groups on priorities coming out of Streams 1-3 and associated TFs/SGs (Streamleadrs and/or designated coordinators and rapporteurs)
     
12:30   LUNCH
14:00 11. Break-out groups on priorities coming out of Streams 4-6 and associated TFs/SGs (Streamleaders and/or designated coordinators and rapporteurs) 
     
15:30   TEA/COFFEE 
16:00 12. Break-out groups on priorities coming out of Streams 7, 8, marine and associated TFs/SGs (Streamleaders and/or designated coordinators and rapporteurs) 
     
18:10   BREAK 
18:30   DINNER
19;30   EVENINGS SESSIONS
    1.  CBD Preparations for SBSTTA and COP20 - Sarat Babu Gidda
    2.   Other Effective area-based conservation measures - Harry Jonas

Day 4 - Day 5

Thursday 16 - Friday 17 April 2015

    Day 4 Thursday 16 April 
9:00   All Day Field Trip: Jointly with BfN/INA
     
18:30   DINNER
19:30     SPECIAL GROUP PRESENTATIONS
     1.  Inspiring Solutions - Panorama - Marie Fischborn
     
    Day 5 Friday 17 April 
 9:00 13. Feedback from breakouts regarding WCPA programme priorities and actions needed plus roles and responsibilities (Facilited by Andrej Sovinc)
  13.1  Capacity Development; PA Governance;
    Stream 4 ProposalsStream 7 Presentation;
    Healthy Parks; Marine
10:30   TEA/COFFEE BREAK
11:00 14. Discussion on the fit with current commitments and existing portfolio of funded projects/Future prioritis for WCPA/GPAP and fundraising opportunities (T. Sandwith, J. Hardcastle)
     
12:30   LUNCH
14:00 15. Partnership with UNEP-WCMC - Naomi Kingston
  16.  Proposed Task Force on Mining/Extractive Industries and PAs - Nigel Dudley
  17. Proposed role of Urban Specialists Group in World Environmental Hubs - Ted Trzyna
  18. Parks Journal - Nigel Dudley
15:30   TEA/COFFEE 
    Closure of meeting
18:30   WCPA ANNUAL DINNER
19;45   CONCERT OF LOCAL MUSICIAN ORGANISED BY BfN

 

  • World Commission on Protected Areas Logo
Previous WCPA SC Meetings